Ffridd Brynhelen Enclosures & Fields

Cerrigydrudion

Monument
Enclosure
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A complex of enclosures, field banks and clearance cairns extending across the summit and slopes of Ffridd Brynhelen. One single enclosure and 3 double enclosures, including a possible medieval hafod (an upland summer farmstead), and at least 2 hut circles. Field banks are closely associated with the enclosures and clearance cairns are dispersed on the W slope in particular. The age of the various features is uncertain, but they probably belong to the Bronze Age or early Iron Age, with the possibility of medieval re-use. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of multi-period settlement and agriculture. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.