Round Cairn 648m NE of Tan-y-Foel

Llansannan

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of a large turf-covered mound, the remains of an earthen-built round barrow (burial mound), which probably dates to the Bronze Age (c.2300 - 800 BC). It is located 12m NW of the minor road from Llansannan to Rhyd-Y-Bedd, within common rough pasture. Its diameter is 20m NW-SE with its height varying between a minimum of 1.8m from the SW to 2.5m from the SE. The SE side runs down to the road verge. The top of the mound has a bowl-shaped depression circa 3.0m in diameter and 0.5m deep. There are extensive views all round of surrounding moorland. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric funerary and ritual practises. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits which may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and techniques of construction. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.