Bryn-Glas Roman Signal Station

Communications
Signal Station
Roman

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The site comprises the remains of a roughly square enclosure, now appearing as two wide and low banks meeting at a right angle, with a slight dip indicating the presence of an outer ditch. The function of the site is uncertain, but its morphology and proximity to a possible line of the Roman road from Segontium to Kanovium, along with evidence from excavation, have led to its interpretation as a Roman signal station. The banks on the NW and SW sides are some 25m-30m long, nearly 2m wide and are now less than 0.5m high. The absence of defences on the NE and SE suggests that the site was never completed. Small-scale excavations in 1921 revealed details of the bank and ditch. A cobbled platform was found in the interior, along with 2 stone-built postholes. Finds of pottery showed that the site was occupied during the first quarter of the 2nd century AD. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.