Wentloog Castle

Newport
Marshfield

Institutional
Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). The site consists of a steep-sided flat-topped circular mound around 5m high, measuring around 25m in diameter across the base and 14m across the summit. The motte has been landscaped and turned into a garden feature, with a path created up the S side of the mound to the summit which has been levelled and a seating area and flower beds formed. The sides of the motte are covered in Rhododendrons and yew trees. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.