Culver Hole Dovecot

Port Eynon

dovecote
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a dovecote, dating to the medieval period. A dovecote is a house for doves and pigeons, usually placed at a height above the ground, with openings and provision inside for roosting and breeding. Culver Hole consists of a natural cave blocked in by a massive stone wall 18.2m high and 3m thick at the base. The wall is pierced by five windows and a staircase inside gives access to a large number of pigeon holes. A castle is mentioned at Port Eynon in a lawsuit dated 1396, and the pigeon house may have been part of this castle. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval agricultural and settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.