Newcastle Castle

Llangattock-Vibon-Avel

Motte and Bailey
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and bailey castle, a military stronghold built during the medieval period. The site consists of a steep-sided circular mound, 5m high, with a flat top 12m in diameter, surmounted by a large rectangular concrete water tank since at least the 1950s. At the foot of the motte on the N and W sides is a 4m wide ditch, this peters out on the SW side, and there is no ditch on the E side. Beyond this is the kidney-shaped bailey platform defined by a steep bank, 3m-4m high, beyond which is a ditch, 2m wide and 1m deep. The bailey is a maximum 18m wide narrowing towards its southern limit t the S of the motte and reduced by the modern road to the north. Antiquarians note that the castle was known locally as Castell Meirch, the castle of the stallion. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval military architecture and settlement. It is well-preserved and forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape, sharing group value with a number of similarly sized, undocumented motte and baileys scattered across the present Monmoutshire - Herefordshire border and probably associated with the Norman conquest and colonisation of the Welsh kingdoms of Gwent and Ergyng. It may be expected to contain archaeological information relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.