Scheduled Monuments- Full Report

Summary Description of a Scheduled Monument

Period
Medieval

Description

Summary Description and Reason for Designation
The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and bailey castle, a military stronghold built during the medieval period. The site is located on the E side of the Usk valley at the top of a steep slope above the flood plain. Immediately to the E of the motte is the old Caerleon to Usk road, which cuts into the base of the bank and mound. The area between the road and the top of the slope is narrow, bounded by a natural gully and a flat-bottomed ditch on the S side. The ditch is 2m wide and 1.8m deep. The motte is located at the N end of the site and comprises a steep-sided circular mound 3m high with a flat top 7m in diameter. To the S of the motte is an L-shaped bank, 2.5m high, which curves around towards the W and ends just before the edge of the slope leaving a narrow gap which may be the bailey entrance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The well-preserved monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.

Cadw : Scheduled Monuments- Full Report [ Records 1 of 1 ]

Export