Cwm George Camp

Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith

Monument
Earthwork (unclassified)
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a defended settlement site dating from the 5th-7th centuries AD. An important settlement site, excavated in 1954-58, Cwm George is situated at the north end of a high narrow ridge. The end of the ridge is cut off by four concentric banks, three of them large. The low discontinuous bank second from the inside is probably the earliest. Inside the banks evidence has been found for sub-rectangular buildings, and a wealth of finds, including pottery and glass from the east Mediterranean. Such artefacts indicate that the occupants were of high status and wealth. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early medieval high status settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider early medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and settlement activities. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.