Remains of Peterston Castle

Peterston-super-Ely

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a medieval castle at Peterston. Comprising the north-west angle tower, it is the main surviving part of the castle of the le Sores of St Fagans and Peterston. Richard le Sore was settled in Glamorgan by c. 1102 and the family remained in possession until the site of the castle was sold to John Butler in c. 1382. There are possible traces of a 12th century keep, but the north-west tower is probably of 13th-14th century date. The surviving west wall stands to a height of c. 6m, with traces of north and south returns. The tower was of three floors. Of the uppermost only the beam holes of its floors remain. In the west wall is a splayed window with a segmented headed rear arch. There are traces of other windows at ground floor level in the north wall, and a garderobe chute in the south-west angle. Access between the floors was via a newel stair in the south wall. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.