Castell Tal-y-Fan

Welsh St. Donats

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a medieval castle situated on a knoll of high ground 3.5km north-east of Cowbridge. It has artificially scarped slopes on all sides save the south, with a wide ditch running around the south, south-west and east. A curtain wall encloses the knoll and would have protected a keep and other associated castle buildings. It was strategically placed to protect the road running north from Cowbridge. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.