Parc-y-Llyn Burial Chamber

Ambleston

Chambered Tomb
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a chambered tomb, probably dating to the Neolithic (c. 4,400 BC - 2,900 BC) and situated within a field bank in improved arable land to the E of the confluence of the Afon Anghof and the Cleddau Wen. It comprises the visible monoliths of a burial chamber situated upon a small truncated mound of stones, with many large stones present within the hedge line. The chambered tomb probably faced NW - only the NW end now survives, the SE end now only visible as a slight stony spread within the field to the E of the hedge. The burial chamber measures c. 2.4m from NW to SE by c. 2.2m transversely and up to 0.9m in height. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of archaeological evidence in the form of both intact burial or ritual deposits and structural detail. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is roughly semi-circular on plan and measures c. 25m from N to S by up to 15m transversely.