Summerton Camp

Puncheston

Hillfort
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales) and which is situated on the south east facing slopes of a rounded hill towards the head of the Afon Glan-rhyd. It consists of a circular enclosure with a concentric annexe. The inner enclosure is c 42m in diameter and defended by two banks and ditches. The inner bank rises 0.6m above the interior and 1.8m above its external ditch. There is a counterscarp on the outer edge of this ditch and then a berm between it and the outer bank. The outer bank stands 2m high and is surrounded by a ditch up to 1m deep. A simple gap through the banks and ditch’s on the east side marks the original entrance. The defences of the outer annexe lie between 10m and 30m from the inner enclosure and consist of a single bank and ditch, the bank stands up to 2m high, there are gaps on the east and west sides that may mark the location of entrances. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.