Morfa Bridge and Quays

Landore

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a bridge dating to the early 20th century. Morfa Bridge, built in 1909, is an iron and timber bascule bridge with stone abutments. It was originally designed to be raised from one side with the assistance of hydraulic power in the form of a counterpoised water tank, but it is now fixed. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early 20th century bridge and hydraulic construction techniques and transportation systems. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.