Norton Camp

Penrice

Ringwork
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved castle-ringwork, which dates to the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). Norton Camp occupies a small peninsula site. The main defences, a single bank and ditch, are constructed across the neck of the peninsula. The rampart curves inward to control the entrance - along the scarp on the steep north-east side, there are subsidiary works, facing outwards, at the tip of the spur. A levelled house site, probably of later date, lies just within the entrance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, organisation and defence. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.