Llandow Castle-Ringwork

Llandow

Ringwork
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a castle-ringwork which dates to the early part of the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). Remains include a defensive ditch and a masonry building of the late 13th- early 14th centuries. There are references to Llandow in the Liber Niger, the Liber Rubens and the Extent of 1262. Artefactual material recoverd from excavation have indicated earlier activity of 12th century date. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, organisation and defence. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.