Caerau Camp

Ely

Hillfort
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. This monument comprises the remains of a hillfort dating from the Iron Age (c. 800 BC – AD 74). It is located at the western end of a ridge, approximately 70-80m above OD. The hillfort survives as multivallate earthworks comprising a large triple-ditched enclosure of triangular shape, enclosing c. 88,400 m2. Three bank and ditch ramparts enclose the northern and western sides whilst on the east a single large bank and ditch with two in-turned entrances are located. There is evidence for past cultivation within the interior of the hillfort, with ridge and furrow and past land divisions visible on aerial photographs and LiDAR data. Contained within the hillfort ramparts are the remains of a much earlier Neolithic causewayed enclosure, medieval ringwork enclosure and 13th century parish church. The ringwork occupies the north-eastern corner of the hillfort interior in a commanding position overlooking Cardiff. Oval in plan and comprising a substantial earthen bank and ditch, the enclosure measures c. 52m by 34m and has an entrance on the south-west side (orientated towards the church). The now ruinous church (unscheduled) lies close to the ringwork within an oval churchyard (scheduled) and consists of the masonry remains of a nave, south porch, north vestry, tower and chancel. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of late prehistoric defensive organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider Iron Age context and may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to elements such as chronology, building techniques and social organisation. The scheduled area comprises a slightly irregular triangle measuring approximately 535m E-W and 350m N-S which excludes the building of St Mary’s Church.