Twyn y Bridallt Roman Camp

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Ferndale

Marching Camp
Roman

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a Roman marching camp, probably dating from the conquest of Wales by the Romans in the first century AD (probably around AD 74 - 77). The marching camp occupies a defensive position on the ridge between Cwmaman and Rhondda Fach. It is irregular on plan, the well-preserved upstanding earthworks largely remaining only on the north-west and north-east sides. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.