Hut Circle Settlement West of Cwm Farm

Clynnog

Hut Circle Settlement
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises two well built and well preserved stone huts, which were the foundations of round houses, and their associated enclosures or paddocks. The site was probably built and occupied during the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). It lies in an area of known prehistoric settlement, with the probably contemporary hillfort of Pen y Gaer situated only 500m to the north. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits, including surviving internal and external floor levels. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.