Coed Mawr Pool Lead Mine

Betws-y-Coed

Lead Mine
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of dressing floors associated with lead production at the eastern end of Llyn Pencraig, where there were shafts and adits. There is a substantial wheelpit for winding at one of the shafts, with a well preserved bob pit nearby. The hand dressing floors extend over a large area characterised by masses of broken rock and the remains of walls and ore bins. A circular powder store stands on a rocky outcrop. The mine may have begun as Coedmor, recorded as producing lead before 1697. The site was probably working in the 1750s and was prospering by the 1820s. There was substantial investment after 1851, but the final lessee company at the site was dissolved in 1930. The monument is of national importance as a diverse and complex multi-period landscape of hand dressing and ore production, with potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of mining technology. Lead mines may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.