Y Garnedd Wen Round Cairn

Ceiriog Ucha

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated in rough pasture on the rounded E-facing end of the summit of Garneddwen. The grass-covered stony mound is circular on plan and measures about 19m in diameter and up to 0.9m in height. The cairn would appear to be entirely composed of quartz boulders and has been much disturbed in antiquity. A shallow ditch is visible around the W side (from the SW around to the NW), measuring up to 2m in width. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including a buried prehistoric land surface. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 25m in diameter, although the S arc has been flattened by up to 4m as a result of the field boundary.