Rhos-Gwawr cairn cemetery

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Aberaman

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a cairn cemetery containing a number of small burial mounds probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). The cemetery is situated in enclosed rough pasture on the summit of the ridge of Rhos-Gwawr. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The exceptional size of the complex, which also contains several larger burial cairns, further increases its importance. The areas scheduled comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.