Remains of Blast Furnace at Melin Court

Neath Port Talbot
Resolven

Blast Furnace
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an early charcoal blast furnace which operated between 1708 and 1808. Buildings include: casting house, blast furnace, air (re-melt) furnace, wheel pit and culvert and other building to the south of the blast furnace. Melin Court ironworks was one of the last charcoal ironworks in Britain. The reason for the final closure of the works in 1808 is not clear, although the most likely reason is the superior efficiency of steam over water power in providing the blast for the furnaces. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the iron industry in Wales. It retains significant archaeological potential, with the strong possibility of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A blast furnace may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.