Gorad Friars Bach Fish Weir

Beaumaris

Maritime
Fish Weir
Post Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of the well-preserved remains of a fish weir, dating to the post-medieval period. A fish weir is usually characterised by a foundation of stone topped with a fence or row of stakes, often with nets attached forming an enclosure within a river or harbour and used for catching, or holding, fish. Gorad Friars Bach Fish Weir comprises stone banks some 4m wide and 0.5m high. The inner arm runs at 90 degrees from the shore and is some 75m long. The outer arm then runs at 90 degrees from this (to the south-west) and is 88m long. From the end of the outer arm, a spur turns back towards the shore at an angle of 45 degrees for 20m. An unusual further spur then turns back into the interior of the trap. This can be traced for about 15m. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval maritime agricultural practices. Standing within 1km of the weirs at Trecastell (AN141 SH 6210 7860) and Aberlleiniog (AN142 and AN143 SH 6250 7920), the site has significant group value. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The presence of anaerobic silts indicates that the site could retain preserved wood. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.