St. Govan's Churchyard Cross, Llangovan

Raglan

Cross base
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a cross base in the churchyard of St. Govan's church, Llangovan. The medieval cross base comprises six ashlar-built steps 3.87m square at ground level surmounted by an square/octagonal socket-stone 0.81m wide by 0.61m high with large, keeled, broached (or "bull-nosed") stops at the corners. The stone is chamfered at the top edge. The socket-stone supports a fine Edwardian cross-shaft and lantern-head erected in 1912, dated by an inscription on the west side of the fourth step. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross base may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.