Carn Cornel Round Cairn

Neath Port Talbot
Seven Sisters

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains two burial cairns, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). Cairn A - A large mound of stones, 20.4m long from east to west by 17.7m wide and 0.9m high. The base of the mound may be partially natural, and the actual cairns appears to have been circular and about 15.2m in diameter. A kerb of slabs laid flat is visible for a short distance on the south. Cairn B - This is situated 12m to the north of Cairn A. This circular cairn measures 7.6m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high and is formed from flat laid stone slabs. A central hollow has disturbed the cairn. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.