Gadlys

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llanharan

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. This site may have been the administrative centre of the sublordship of Ruthin during the 13th century, possibly superseding the motte castle nearby (GM080). Its situation in low ground is a typical one for moated sites, and water could have been let into the moat from the boggy area to the north. All that remains of the site are low banks on the west, south and east sides of a roughly rectangular area. Slight vestiges of the moat which once surrounded it are visible on the west. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.