Court stone row

Glascwm

Stone Row
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a stone row, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated within open moorland on a summit of a large rounded eminence in a natural amphitheatre on the SW-facing slopes of Gilwern hill. The stone row contains at least four stones, three of which have fallen. From the westernmost, a large slab measuring 2.4m in length, to the easternmost, a small upright standing stone up to 0.4m in height, the stone row measures 6m in length. A further stone is situated about 18m to the NNE; this is a large fallen slab measuring 2m in length and is probably associated, as the surrounding area is devoid of larger surface rocks and boulders. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape, retaining significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact archaeological deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The topography of the site (situated within a large natural arena) would give credence to the possibility that this monument was originally much more complex, perhaps even a stone circle. Its importance is further enhanced by its proximity to the massive standing stone situated about 400m to the WSW (RD225). The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 45m in diameter, reflecting the possibility that the monument was originally more complex.