Dolgarn Moated Site

Llanddowror

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. The Dolgarn Moated site is an almost square moated enclosure bisected by the A 477, St Clears-Tenby Road. Over 50% of the site, originally measuring c. 50m by 60m, survives in semi-permanent pasture to the north of the road. The raised internal platform has a slight bank on its outer edge. The ditch measures c. 5m wide and there is no counterscarp bank. Excavation of the earthworks of the southern corner prior to improvemts to the A477 in 2012 revealed a large surrounding ditch, a radiocarbon date from the basal fill gave a date of cal AD 1059-1263 indicating it was dug in the 11th to 13th centuries, other dating from the subsoil indicated a 13th to 14th century date, there was no indication of significant occupation of the enclosure in any period. The site stands on a low promontory above the floodplain of the Afon Taff. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.