Afon Hyddgen stone row

Cadfarch

Stone Row
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a stone row, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated within open moorland on level terrace below Banc Lechwedd-Mawr and above the Afon Hyddgen. The four stones are aligned from NE to SW, the row measuring 6.5m in length overall and decreasing in size from the largest on the SW. The largest stone measures 0.8m in height, 0.6m in length and 0.5m in width. The next stone has fallen, its neighbour measures 0.4m in height and the smallest, that on the NE, measures 0.1m in height. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential with a strong probability of associated archaeological features and deposits and forms an important element in the wider prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape. It is a well-preserved example of a rare monument type. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 22m in diameter.