Waun Tincer round cairn

Ystradfellte

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated in open moorland on S-facing slopes above and to the W of the Afon y Waun. The stone-built cairn is circular on plan with a well-defined edge and measures about 8.5m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The topographic association of the cairn with both several other Bronze Age burial cairns and the fragmentary survival of likely contemporary settlement sites and field systems further enhances the importance of the site. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 22m in diameter.