Ty'n y Graig round cairn

Llanwrthwl

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated in open moorland on a prominent knoll on the saddle between the hills of Cnwch and Crugian Bach, boasting fine views over the surrounding landscape, particularly over the lower ground to the S. The stone-built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 11m in diameter and 0.9m in height. Although it has been disturbed in the past - the capstone and a disturbed central cist are visible - the majority of the base of the cairn remains largely intact. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact burial or ritual deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 25m in diameter.