Pant Serthfa stone row

Llangynidr

Stone Row
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a stone row, situated upon the leading edge of the Pant Serthfa terrace, below the crags of Clo Cadno and overlooking the Dyffryn Crawnon in the Eastern Brecon Beacons. The row measures c. 3.2m in length and comprises four stones aligned from N to S: three are upright or recumbent slabs, while that to the N is a large limestone boulder. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The row may have served to guide the eye or the ceremonial procession - it is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the topographical association of the row with the many other cairns and cemeteries that can be found within the surrounding area, including the two massive round cairns on Carn Caws (BR355 and BR356) and the contemporary ritual complex at Carreg Wen Fawr y Rhos (BR354). The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 15m in diameter.