Ffynnon Beuno Cave

Tremeirchion

Monument
Cave
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a cave containing archaeological deposits that can date from as early as the Palaeolithic period. A cave may have been used for occupation, storage, burial, refuse, or as a temporary shelter. Ffynnon Beuno Cave is located in a limestone outcrop to the north of Ffynnon Beuno stream. The even platform outside of the cave measures 4m in length and is 3m wide and leads to the cave which is 10m in length and 2m wide. A shaft in the roof of the cave exits approximately 15m to the north of the cave entrance. The cave was excavated in 1885 and produced upper Palaeolithic flint finds and faunal remains. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.