Henge Monument and Cursus

Llandygai

Cursus
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The site was discovered by Dr J K St Joseph during aerial reconnaissance in the late 1950s. A complex of crop marks was recorded, which included two henges and a cursus, prehistoric ritual sites probably dating to the Neolithic period (c.4,200BC - 2,300BC). Most of the site was excavated in 1967 and is now the site of an industrial estate. The area which remains scheduled consists of a large field and a cricket ground. The cricket ground lies over the remains of the cursus and is visible on aerial photographs running across the site in an ESE direction. A cursus is a long narrow rectangular earthwork enclosure, usually defined by a bank and ditch and presumed to be of ceremonial function. Known examples range in length from less than 100m to c.10km. Nothing is visible on the ground. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cursus may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.