Cefn-y-Gadfa Stone Rows and Cists

Pentrefoelas

Cist burial
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. Large number of stones occupying a gentle hill-slope approx. 1.3 K.M. E. of Cefn Y Gadfa and 600 M. N. of Hafod Y Garreg below Cernen Wen. The stones occur either singly or clustered and set into or obscured by the turf of a generally drier part of the field-below a steep outcrop along the N.E. side and to the W. of a rather wetter east side drained by two small streams. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual and funerary practise. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.