Two platform buildings on eastern side of Partrishow Hill

The Vale of Grwyney

Platform house
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises a pair of clearly marked and well preserved building platforms (Items A and B), 25m apart and probably of medieval date, cut into a steep SE facing slope on the eastern flank of Partrishow Hill at 382m OD. They lie just outside the present field system and are separated by a hollow, possibly indicating an original approach from below. The terrain dictates that both platforms have deeply cut uphill hoods and substantial downhill terraces. Of the two, The southern platform (Item B) exhibits clear traces of stone walling in contrast to the northern platform (Item A). Elements of other indistinct and possibly related platforms and a relict field system are traceable further to the south and east. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval upland agrarian exploitation in south-east Wales. The building platforms are well preserved examples of their class and their differing construction may also inrease our knowledge of medieval vernacular strcutures and domestic practices. As a pair they may indicate a more permanent or long-lived settlement, especially when considered in conjunction with other traces of activity on these slopes. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and the area around them, within which related evidence may be expected to survive. This area is rectangular in plan and measures 40m SW-NE by 20m NW-SE.