Medieval Building at Kingston Farm

Pembroke

Unassigned
Building (Unclassified)
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a hall house, which probably dates from the medieval or post-medieval periods. It is stone built, rectangular in ground plan and incorporates a vaulted ground floor chamber, a style common to medieval buildings in Pembrokeshire, and a first floor hall, the slated roof is modern. Externally the loft door is on the west elevation and the entrances to the vaulted basement on the north and south are rectangular with wooden lintels. The north gable end has ventilator slits above and below, the upper slit with a dripstone. There is a window to the loft in the east long elevation. The windows on the north and east are medieval in type with, mouldings above. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval and later construction techniques, settlement and domestic activity. It is well preserved with fine architectural features surviving and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.