Upper Aldress Moated Site

Churchstoke

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the scheduled ancient monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead, consisting of a rectangular platform surrounded by a moat. The site measures approximately 70m N-S by 80m E-W, with an additional platform on the eastern side measuring approximately 20m x 40m. There is a low outer bank on the south-west side, but on the east side the moat is cut into the slope. At the northern end of the east side, the stream has been dammed and pool probably would have been created at the eastern end. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.