Forden Gaer Roman Site

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Fort
Roman

The following provides a general description of the scheduled monument. The monument comprises multi-period buried features and earthworks, including a prehistoric settlement and funerary features, a Roman fort and settlement, and a early Medieval hall structure. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structures may contain well preserved archaeological evidence concerning chronology, layout and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.