Ty-Newydd Mound & Bailey Castle

Llannor

Motte and Bailey
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The remains of a medieval earthwork castle consisting of a motte with slight traces of a bailey. The top of the motte is 6m above the bottom of the surrounding ditch, and is 8m in diameter. On the W, where best preserved, the ditch and counterscarp bank are 12m wide, and the top of the bank is 2m above the bottom of the ditch and 1.5m above the outer ground level. The bank has been levelled on the E side. Slight traces of a bank are visible in the field to the E, possibly the outer wall of the bailey. Before the present Tŷ Newydd was built in the 17th century an earlier house stood in this field. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.