Sundial in Clynnog Fawr Churchyard

Clynnog

Sundial
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A sundial previously at Llyn y Gele farm, but now standing in Clynnog Fawr churchyard, at the SW corner of St Beuno's Chapel. Described as being of the "Irish type" and dating to the 10th to early 12th century. A vertical dial on a stone shaft of local granite, standing 2m above the ground, about 0.55m wide and from 0.11m to 0.13m thick. It is pierced near the top with a central style-hole (for the gnomon) and incised with diameter and lower semicircle described from that hole, the outer segments projecting slightly from the sides of the shaft to a diameter of 0.33m; the semicircle divided into four octants by incised rays each ending in a short bar within a small ring touching the curve from the inside. The hole was bored from both sides, to judge from the neck remaining at the middle, and would take a gnomon bar about an inch thick. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the early medieval period. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.