Dolbenmaen Castle Mound

Dolbenmaen

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A motte built by the side of the Afon Dwyfor, part of which has been destroyed by the farmhouse and buildings which lie on the W side. It stands about 6 m high and is 36 m in diameter at the base. The top measures 8 m N - S and 11 m W - E. A masonry wall 0.75 - 1 m high encircles the top. The area inside this wall has been damaged by trees which have grown and subsequently fallen, creating large holes. The same thing has happened on the sides of the motte. The ditch, visible on the S and W sides, is between 0.75 and 1 m deep, and about 7 m wide. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.