Sirhowy Ironworks, Site of

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Ironworks
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of several buildings related to the production of iron. The Sirhowy Ironworks were established in 1778, and between 1794 and 1818 they were operated by William Borrow, Rev. Matthew Monkhouse and Richard Fothergill. In 1818 the works were acquired by James Harford (Harford, Partridge and Co. of Ebbw Vale) and operated as part of the Ebbw Vale Ironworks. In 1844 the works were bought by Abraham Darby and Co., at which point there were five furnaces in operation. The works developed under the new owners and innovations, such as hot blasting, resulted in the redesigning of the site and the construction of a huge freestanding furnace that towered above the existing structures. The ironworks closed down in 1882 but the site continued to produce coke for Ebbw Vale until 1905. The remains of the ironworks are located on the E side of the modern town and were built into a steep W-facing slope. They consist of 3 barrel vaulted arches, the S much larger than the others, which formed part of the retaining wall against which the early furnaces were built, the base and ‘bear’ from the large freestanding furnace, and the remains of a late 19th century furnace at the S end of the site. Above the remains of the furnaces are the footings and other infrastructure from the charging houses and calcining ovens. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the iron industry. An ironworks may be part of a larger industrial complex and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.