Dinham Castle

Caerwent

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a castle, dating to the medieval period. The castle is situated in woodland on the E side of a small valley with a steep drop to the valley bottom on the W and S sides. On the N side, below the castle, is a wide shallow ditch 0.5m deep, which runs NW down the slope. On parts of the inners side low footings of a wall are visible. The castle itself is situated on the top of the slope to the W and S, 3m above the ditch. At the N end of the site are the remains of a rectangular stone-built building measuring 14m N/S by 7m, containing two rooms. To the S of the rectangular building is a T-shaped wall standing up to 1.8m high. This is rubble-built and has been spread. On the S side of the wall is a level platform, and on the S side of the platform are the remains of a second rectangular structure. On the E side of the site are faint traces of a bank. The history of the site is obscure, although it is known that there was a church on this location in the 12th century. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.