Tower NE of Oxwich Castle

Penrice

Monument
Tower
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a stone tower probably dating to the medieval period. It is situated north-east of Oxwich Castle on a rock outcrop. It is rectangular in plan, made of limestone rubble, and measures 11m by 8m overall with walls about 1.5m thick. There is a ruined opening in the north wall, but little detail survives. Research suggests that the tower fits in with other rectangular keeps or dominant towers in other lesser castles of Glamorgan. The tower may well be what survives of the probable predecessor of the 16th century castle at Oxwich (GM043). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval construction techniques. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.