Newcastle Emlyn Castle

Newcastle Emlyn

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a castle, dating to the medieval period. A castle is a defended residence or stronghold, built mainly of stone, in which the principal or sole defence comprises the walls and towers bounding the site. Some form of keep may have stood within the enclosure but these were not significant in defensive terms and served mainly to provide accommodation. Newcastle Emlyn Castle occupies a site within a hairpin bend of the Teifi. The remains consist of a twin-towered gateway measuring c. 7.6m high and partially reconstructed. There are the ruins of a corner-tower to its south. In front of this on the west side is a steep banked barbican which is now grass covered, but must contain stone foundations. To the west of this are a further bank and ditch 3m behind it. Within the gateway is an oval-shaped ward with banks c. 1.8m high all containing glimpses of masonry. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.