Hut Groups on Gateholm Island

Marloes and St. Brides

Settlement
Roman

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of an enclosed settlement probably dating from the Iron Age to the Romano-British period and located on a half-tidal islet. Most of the summit area, measuring roughly 500m by 100m,has evidence of settlement comprising around 110 rectangular hut structures organized into and rows and yards or paddocks, with at the islet’s north-western tip facing the mainland, a rampart and gate to control access. A further stretch of bank occurs along the northern edge of the summit area. Huts are typically formed of turf walls 0.6-1.0m wide by 0.3 to 0.5m high enclosing small spaces no more than c.6m by c. 4m. A typical yard is a series of small cells surrounding an open space bounded by further turf banks. Limited excavation has indicated at least some of the hut banks were faced with undressed stones, arranged in courses of dry walling and had entrances defined by large stone slabs set on edge that may have carried wooden lintels. Posthole arrangements indicate roofs could have been supported on ridge poles and internal structures found include hearths and areas of paving. The range of finds, apart from an earlier prehistoric presence that pre-dates the settlement, includes diagnostic pottery and metalwork. Later occupation is also indicated as the north west gateway appears to have been a mortared-stone structure. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organization. The well-preserved archaeology means that the evidence for the chronology, longevity and eventual abandonment of settlement on the island is also likely to survive. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.