Hut Groups, Cairns & Cliff Castle on Skomer Island

Marloes and St. Brides

Hut Circle Settlement
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The site comprises the well-preserved remains of a prehistoric field system, including field boundaries of various natures, lynchets, hut groups, burnt mounds and cairns. The visible remains cover almost the entirety of the island, with the exception of the post-medieval farmstead and associated enclosed fields in the island’s centre. The remains take a variety of forms, but are remarkable for their completeness, preservation and extent. Field boundaries include low stone walls, stone and earth banks and single lines of stones. Both isolated hut circles and hut groups are found, sometimes in association with yards or paddocks, and also with substantial burnt mounds. At the east end of the island, the Neck is defended by a promontory fort. Skomer Island is of national importance for its potential to inform us about prehistoric land-use, settlement and agriculture. The well-preserved archaeology means that the evidence for the chronology, longevity and eventual abandonment of settlement on the island is also likely to survive. The Scheduled area comprises the whole of the island, with the exception of the more recently cultivated fields in the island’s centre. It encompasses approximately 213ha.