Bishop's Moat Mound & Bailey Castle

Churchstoke

Motte and Bailey
Medieval

durinThe following provides a general description of the scheduled monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and bailey castle, a military stronghold built during the medieval period; it consists of a ditched motte, 37m in diameter and 5.5m high, with a summit 12m in diameter. On the east side this is set into a bailey enclosure measuring some 80m by 54m and defined by a bank and substantial surrounding ditch. The outer bank and ditch have been partially cut away in the past by the construction of a farm. The castle will have been established by a Norman landowner during the 11th to 13th centuries; a period of continuing hostilities with the Welsh, contributing to the defence and security of the castlery of Montgomery. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The well-preserved monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.