Tomen Llansantffraid

Rhayader

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). A motte is a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil and/or stone, usually surrounded by either a wet or dry ditch, and surmounted by a tower constructed of timber or stone. Tomen Llansantffraid sits above the west bank of the Wye overlooking a probable crossing point. The site was known as 'Tower Hill' in the 18th century and was described in 1818 as having a surrounding ditch, no trace of which now survives. 19th and 20th century construction has resulted in the site being hemmed in, and cut into in places, by walling and other structures; the remaining open portion has been incorporated into a garden and landscaped. The motte is c.3.7m high and was probably originally c.12-15m in diameter. Antiquarian sources suggested a bailey on the east, but if this was ever present, no trace now survives. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The site may have operated as a pair with Rhayader Castle (Scheduled Monument RD132), which lies c.230m to the north-north-east on the other side of the Wye. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.